image116

HOLLADAY FINE ART SHOW & SALE

SUPPORT THE ARTS IN YOUR COMMUNITY

ART AGES 5-90, PROFESSIONAL, AMATEUR, STUDENT

 149 entrants this year with 296 pieces of art


AWARDS:

Best of Show - Erin Berrett - "Pine Cone"

Professional Acrylic – 1st  Justin Wheatley – “The Old gaurdt”  2nd Sue Martin – “Table w/Peaches & Cherries”  3rd Elizabeth Mathews – “Invitation to Witness”  
Amateur Acrylic – 1st Larry Murdock – “Peggy’s Cove Rocks”  2nd Robert Wright – “Observed – Maneuver - Engage”  3rd Al Neely  "Or X”  
Professional Oil -  1st  Linda Etherington  – “Love Blossoms”  2nd Bonnie Posselli “Vendedora, Peru”  3rd Steve Stauffer – “Just befoe the Rain”  Honorable Mention - Ken Baxter - “Dibbles Pumkinse”  Honorable Mention – Heather Olsen  - “Pretty in Pink”  Honorable Mention – Clinton Whiting - “American Indian”  Honorable Mention – Rob Adamson - “Mountain dance”  
Amateur Oil - 1st Trish Melander – “East High at Dusk”  2nd Melanie Josie Ferguson – “Farm Country”  3rd Michael Pech – “Just Another Wash”  Honorable Mention: Melissa Shaughnessy - “Daneil’s Roses”  
Pastel/ Colored Pencil/Graphite - 1st  Mel Calkins – “Cecret lake Shadows”  2nd Isaac Christensen – “The Delicate Arch”  3rd Pat Newhouse – “Roadside Attraction”  
Professional Watercolor – 1st  Mary Pusey – “Gossiping”  2nd Jeanne Hansen – “First Snow”  3rd Wendy Van De Kamp – “Montreux”  
Amateur Watercolor – 1st  Autumn Raquel Krogh- Bushnell – “Village Gossip”  2nd  David Allred – “Hotel at Gold Hill, Utah”   3rd Rose Koskimaki – “Southern Desertt”  Honorable Mention: James Brown - “Waiting Patiently”  
Mixed Media/Sculpture  - 1st  Jim McGee – “Prized Cows”  2nd Lee Colvin – “Dodo bird of Paradise”  3rd Abraham Kimball – “well Red and Family Equipage”  Honorable Mention: Kandace Steadman - “Deli-cut Arch”  
Photography/Digital Media - 1st  Vincent Mattina – “Goliath”  2nd Gretchen Faulk  – “Flea market, Lithuania”  3rd Bryan Anderson – “Sunrise in Canyonlands”  
Students (ages 5 -12) - 1st  Barrett Olson – “Westworld”  2nd Scarlett Bardsley – “First Boat”  3rd Vivian Taggart – “We’re Flying”  
Students (ages 13 -18) - 1st  Maren Sumpter – “Jerome  Valeska “  2nd Caroline Condie – “Self Portrait”  3rd Brooklyn Boyce – “Fantasy”  Honorable Mention: Maren Sumpter - “Cody Fern” 

OPENING RECEPTION MARCH 22, 5-9

6:00 ART TALK by RITA WRIGHT, Director of Springville Art Museum


7:00 AWARDS


BUY YOUR FAVORITE PIECE - FEED A STARVING ARTIST!

ART TALK

6:00 pm Rita Wright, Director Springville Art Museum

 “To Eat or Not to Eat: Confronting the ‘Starving Artist’ Syndrome”*

We’ll  discuss the myths and misperceptions about artists, patrons and living  by your brush alone. You can be successful in the competitive art world  with a little practice,  practice, practice and a few key tools. 

*a characteristic combination of opinions, emotions, or behavior.

image117